• Weather Forecast

  • Wendnesday, 23.06.2021

  • Today
    15 - 23°C

  • Tomorrow
    14 - 20°C

  • Day after tomorrow
    11 - 15°C

Privacy statement

The “Hohenloher Perlen” (called gems of Hohenlohe on this website) are an association in which the local governments of Öhringen, Bretzfeld, Pfedelbach and Zweiflingen support their common tourism. The “Hohenloher Perlen” are managed by the local government of Öhringen, represented by the lord mayor Thilo Michler (“we/our” in the following). We take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly abide to legal requirements, especially the German “Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO)”, the German “Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)” and the German “Telemediengesetz (TMG)”. The following information will give you an overview of how we ensure this protection and which data is collected for which purpose.

 

1. Usage data

General data is saved in a protocoll file after every website visit and after every file download. This data is stored for system-related and statistical purposes only (according to §27 BDSG) and, in exceptional cases, for submitting a report in case of criminal offences (according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. e) DSGVO). This data is not passed onto third parties or evaluated for any purposes, as long as there is no legal obligation (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. e) DSGVO).

The following is saved after every website visit or file download:

• Name of retrieved file
• Date and time of visit
• Transferred amount of data
• Status of retrieval (successful or not successful)
• Description of webbrowser type in use
• Operating system in use
• Previously visited website
• Provider
• Your IP-address

2. Personalized data

We only collect personalized data if it is legally permitted or on requesting your permission

In particular:

a. Contact

If you contact us, we store your data according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. b) DSGVO to be able to reply to your request or in case you wish further correspondence.

3. Cookies

Cookies are used in some parts of our website. Using cookies, your computer can be identified as technical unit during your website visit and make it easier for you to use our online offers – especially when you visit our website more often.

Normally, your browser should offer you the possibility to be informed, as soon as a website uses cookies. Then you can either permit or refuse them or delete existing cookies.

Please use the help sector of your internet browser to find out how to change the options respectively. Please note that some functions of our website might not be available if you disable cookies.

Cookies do not allow external servers to look into private data on your computer or data that was stored by other servers. They do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses.

We use cookies according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. f) DSGVO: the usage is to improve the functionality of our website and is, therefore, necessary for maintaining our legitimate interests.

4. Usage of social plugins by Facebook

The protection of your personal information is very important to us. For this reason, we do not directly implement several social plugins.

We only include links to social networks on our website. As soon as you click on these links, the social plugins are activated.

Please note, that the data is not transferred until you have activated social plugins by clicking on the corresponding link. Simply visiting our website does not lead to data transfer.

Legal basis for processing insights-data is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit.f DSGVO. It is our legitimate interest, to be comprehensively present on the internet. It is also our legitimate interest to inform social media users about upcoming events.

If you activate the data transfer by clicking on the respective links, the following data will be transferred:

a. Facebook

After clicking on a facebook link, plugins of the social media platform facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) will be integrated into our website. The facebook logo or the “like-button“ will help you to recognize facebook plugins. Click here for a list of facebook plugins: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

The plugin will connect your browser directly with the facebook server and facebook will get the information that your IP-address has visited our website. If you click on the “like-button“ while being logged into your facebook account, you can link content from our website to your facebook account and facebook will be able to assign your website visit to your facebook account.

Please note that we will not be informed about transferred data or its usage by facebook. Further information can be found in facebook’s privacy statement: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want facebook to be able to assign your website visit to your facebook account, please log off your facebook account or do not activate social plugins.

5. Social plugins by YouTube

Our website uses external links to the social network YouTube. We also have a social media site on this platform.

If you click on a YouTube link, you will be forwarded to the respective external YouTube site. If you are additionally logged onto your own YouTube account, the website owner, YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 USA, will be able to assign your visit to our website to your YouTube account. Please note that YouTube LLC is part of the Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If you do not want YouTube to collect and store data about your website visit, you must log off your YouTube account before clicking on the respective link.

For further information on the purpose and extent of data collection by YouTube, please see the respective data protection statement: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

We use YouTube according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. a) DSGVO. By clicking on a YouTube link while being logged onto your YouTube account, you give us the permission to proceed your data, according to Abt. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. f) DSGVO. By clicking on a link while being logged onto the respective social network, data is proceeded for advertising purposes which belongs to our legitimate interests.

6. Google Maps and OpenStreetMap

a. Usage of Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps in order to direct you to us and to make it easier for you to plan your journey to us.

When visiting our website, your browser will retrieve the necessary information from the Google server in the USA and save it to the browser cache. This is necessary to enable your browser to provide optimized texts or maps on our website for you.

For this purpose, the use the services of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For further information about Google Maps, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

General information about how Google handles your privacy can be found here:www.google.com/policies/privacy/

b. Usage of OpenStreetMap

We use a map from the online service OpenStreetMap on our website (https://www.openstreetmap.de/) to be able to show you the way to us and to make it easier for you to plan your journey to us.

OpenStreetMap is an open source mapping tool. In order to show you the respective map, your IP address is forwarded to OpenStreetMap. For further information about how OpenStreetMap saves your data, please see the data protection statement of OpenStreetMap:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Datenschutz 
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Legal_FAQ einsehen.

We use the mentioned tools according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. f) DSGVO: the data handling is to improve the user-friendliness on our website and is, therefore, in our legitimate interest.

7. Duration of storage

We store your data as long as necessary to handle your requirements. This does not apply to data that has to be stored due to legal or other retention periods. This will be saved as long as required due to the respective retention period and will be deleted subsequently.

8. Rights of involved parties

a. Right to information

It is your right to demand a confirmation from us, if we use personal data which concern you in person.

For this purpose, please contact .

b. Correction/deletion/restriction

Furthermore, it is your right to demand us to

  • change incorrect personal data about yourself immediately.
  • delete personal data about yourself immediately.
  • restrict the extent of data handling.

For this purpose, please contact .

c. Right of data transferability

It is your right to receive personal data about yourself, which you provided for us, in a textured, common and machine-readable form. You may also transfer this data to another person in charge.

For this purpose, please contact .

d. Right of revocation

It is your right to revoke your permission at any time. In this case, the data handling prior to your revocation will still be legal.

For this purpose, please contact .

e. Right of objection

In case the handling of personal data concerning yourself is mandatory for tasks of public interest (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. e) DSGVO) or to maintain our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. f) DSGVO), you have the right to object.

For this purpose, please contact .

f. Right of appeal

If you think the handling of personal data concerning yourself is against the legal DSGVO regulations, you have the right to appeal at any supervisory authority.

9. Data protection officer

Contact our data protection officer:   or +49 711 8108-11472.

10. Safety

To ensure highest safety standards for your data, we use modern internet technologies. During your online request, we use SSL encryption to protect your data. Firewalls protect our systems in order to store your data safely and to avoid unauthorized external access.